TTLTicker Tales
Precision Engineering

MTAR Technologies Ltd

A ten-person machine shop in Balanagar, a part held to 5–10 microns, and a customer that once supplied over 70% of revenue. How MTAR Technologies went from a 1969 partnership to ₹876 crore in sales, survived a profit collapse, and is now valued at ₹23,591 crore.

PUBLISHED 14 OCT 2026

Ticker
MTARTECH
Exchange
NSE
Sector
Precision Engineering
Market Cap
₹23,591 Cr

₹23,591 CRORE, NO HOUSEHOLD NAME

The Hyderabad Workshop Worth More Than Most Brands You Know

On 14 October 2026, Screener showed MTAR Technologies at a market capitalisation of ₹23,591 crore, with the shares at ₹7,660. Twelve months of trading had carried them between ₹1,910 and ₹8,715. Few consumers have ever heard the name. It makes no phone, no car and no detergent, and nothing it produces ever carries its own label into a shop.

What it makes is the part inside the part. Its own website describes in-house machining, fabrication, brazing, heat treatment and testing, and a client wall that carries names such as NPCIL, BARC, IGCAR, LPSC, BEL and Bloom Energy. At its IPO, the company described itself as making mission-critical components held to tolerances of 5 to 10 microns. A human hair is far wider than that. A part that misses by a few microns is not a slightly worse part; it is scrap.

So how does a Hyderabad precision shop end up supplying nuclear power, space, defence and fuel cells, and still go unnoticed? The answer starts in a place called Balanagar, in a year when the company's own website says "a small partnership firm with big dreams took its first step in Hyderabad". That year was 1969.

The firm, as Wikipedia records, took the name MTAR, short for Machine Tool Aids and Reconditioning. It began as a machine shop with ten employees. Over the decades since, one idea has stayed fixed: do the work nobody else will risk, and measure it in microns.

TEN EMPLOYEES IN BALANAGAR

An Engineer from Alluru Village Starts a Machine Shop

The best-documented founder is P. Ravindra Reddy, born on 24 June 1938 in Alluru village in what is now Nellore district, Andhra Pradesh. He graduated in mechanical engineering in 1958 from the College of Engineering, now part of Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Anantapur. His career began at HMT in Hyderabad.

He did not do it alone. Arihant Capital's company page says the business was conceived in 1969 by three founders: Ravindra Reddy, K. Satyanarayana Reddy and P. Jayaprakash Reddy. Screener's history for the company names its promoters as P R Reddy, K S N Reddy and P J Reddy. Sources spell the first founder's name differently, but the three-person founding team is consistent.

The company's own About page is modest about all this. It names no founders and gives no dated milestones for the early decades. What it does say is that the business was officially incorporated as MTAR Technologies Pvt Ltd on 11 November 1999.

The page offers no dated milestones between the 1969 start and that 1999 incorporation, so the early years remain thinly documented. What the record does show is a company that began as a partnership and became a corporation only decades later.

P. Ravindra Reddy
Founder Chairman · MTAR Technologies (1938–2016)

A mechanical engineer who began at HMT in Hyderabad, Ravindra Reddy founded MTAR in Balanagar. Wikipedia lists him as a Fellow of the Indian National Academy of Engineering and a director of Antrix Corporation, ISRO's commercial arm, from its inception in 1992 until 2013. He died on 21 January 2016, aged 77.

THE ROCKET AND THE REACTOR

Parts for Engines That Cannot Fail

Ravindra Reddy is credited, by Wikipedia, with building MTAR into a pioneer in the indigenisation of critical technologies for space, nuclear power, defence and oil and gas. The same account links the company's work to liquid propulsion and cryogenic engine systems for the Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle, including the vehicle that carried the Mars Orbiter Mission and the PSLV-C37 flight that put 104 satellites into orbit in one launch. It also credits components for the Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor and a role in the Agni-V programme.

Honours followed. The Andhra Pradesh Academy of Sciences gave Ravindra Reddy the Prof. Y. Nayudamma Memorial Gold Medal in 1993. The Indian Nuclear Society awarded the Mohamed ElBaradei award in 2004, and in the same year the Defence Technology Absorption Award was presented by Prime Minister Manmohan Singh. He also chaired the Samuha Engineering Industries group, which promoted the aerospace SEZ at Adibatla in Hyderabad.

That SEZ matters today. MTAR's website lists facilities at Adibatla with room to expand to 15 acres, and says it runs more than ten manufacturing units within a 25-kilometre radius. It reports over a thousand employees and support staff. The ten-person shop has become a cluster.

None of this makes the business easy. Work for reactors and rockets means long qualification cycles, zero-defect expectations and customers who remember every failure. Those are the barriers that keep rivals out, but they are also the reason growth was slow for decades.

THE 200.79× APPLICATION BOOK

A Private Company Walks onto the Exchange

MTAR became a public limited company in November 2020. Its IPO opened on 3 March 2021 and closed on 5 March, with a price band of ₹574 to ₹575 per share. The offer combined up to 21,48,149 fresh shares with an offer for sale of up to 82,24,270 shares from promoters and investors. Anchor investors were allotted 31,11,725 shares at ₹575, a total of ₹178.92 crore.

Demand was enormous. The issue was subscribed 200.79 times, as ICICI Direct reported on the closing day. For the nine months ended December 2020, the company had reported a net profit of ₹28.07 crore on sales of ₹177.27 crore.

Fresh-issue money was earmarked for repaying borrowings, working capital and general corporate purposes.

The listing put an unfamiliar name in front of a lot of investors for the first time. The years that followed would test how much of the business depended on a single customer.

THE 70 PER CENT PROBLEM

When One Customer Is Most of the Business

In FY23, Value Research reported, more than 70 per cent of MTAR's revenue came from Bloom Energy alone, the US maker of solid oxide fuel cells. It was the company's single-largest client. The relationship brought growth: consolidated sales rose from ₹322 crore in FY22 to ₹574 crore in FY23, and net profit climbed from ₹61 crore to ₹103 crore.

Then the orders slowed. Value Research recorded that MTAR had projected 45 to 50 per cent revenue growth for FY24 and cut that target several times during the year. Revenue ended at about ₹580 crore against a revised aim of ₹830 to ₹860 crore. Profit nearly halved.

The same article counted five reasons the market had turned away. It cited repeated guidance revisions, a fall in promoter holding from over 50 per cent in FY21 to below 36.4 per cent, and the Bloom concentration. It also cited EBIT margins falling from 25 to 29 per cent in FY19 to FY23 to about 8 per cent in recent quarters, and working-capital days above 250 as of Q1 FY25.

The shares fell 36 per cent in the year after the downturn began in September 2023. That was the moment that almost killed the story: one customer's pause turned a celebrated listing into a doubted one.

FY24 TO FY26: THE RECOVERY YEARS

Rebuilding Around More Than One Customer

The recovery arrived through volume. Revenue rose to ₹676 crore in FY25 and ₹876.2 crore in FY26, up 29.6 per cent, with EBITDA of ₹171.2 crore and profit after tax of ₹94.0 crore, according to the company's results as reported by Investywise.

The Q1 FY27 numbers, for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, were sharper still. Revenue from operations was ₹360.7 crore against ₹156.6 crore a year earlier, up 130.4 per cent. EBITDA was ₹85.1 crore and profit after tax ₹50.2 crore, against ₹10.8 crore in the year-earlier quarter.

Management has said what it plans to build on. Fuel cell capacity expansion is on track, with Phase 3 due for completion by March 2027, according to the Q1 call. In civil nuclear, record order inflows came for the Kaiga 5 and 6 reactors, and the proposed four-reactor build at Mahi Banswara is described as a long-term opportunity. In aerospace and defence, the company expects orders from programmes such as LCA Tejas Mark-1A actuator assemblies and aims to double that segment's revenue this fiscal year.

The jaw-dropper
130.4%

Year-on-year jump in revenue for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, from ₹156.6 crore to ₹360.7 crore.

FIVE MICRONS OF MARGIN

Why a Rival Cannot Simply Copy This

A competitor can acquire a machine. What takes far longer is the record of parts delivered to the same standard. MTAR's client wall carries nuclear and space names such as NPCIL, BARC and LPSC, and a newcomer would first have to prove it can make parts to the same tolerance. The tolerance it quotes, 5 to 10 microns, is the sort of figure that is easy to claim and hard to repeat across thousands of parts.

The second layer is breadth. The website lists advanced machining, specialised fabrication, assembly and testing, brazing and heat treatment, surface treatment, heavy fabrication, sheet metal and electronics under one group. A customer with a complex assembly can have it built, joined, treated and tested without passing it between vendors.

The third layer is the order book. Management put it at about ₹5,143 crore at the end of Q1 FY27, with a further ₹800 crore received on the day the results were announced. It also plans about ₹500 crore of capital expenditure over the next two years. Those numbers are why the Hyderabad workshop of 1969 is now a company discussed in terms of capacity.

₹876 CRORE FROM A MACHINE SHOP

The Numbers Behind the Workshop

Screener's consolidated figures show sales of ₹214 crore in FY20 and ₹876 crore in FY26, a compound growth rate of about 26 per cent a year. The path was not smooth: FY24 was nearly flat on FY23, and net profit fell from ₹103 crore to ₹56 crore before recovering to ₹94 crore in FY26.

Consolidated Sales (₹ Crore)

FY20 to FY26

214
FY20
246
FY21
322
FY22
574
FY23
581
FY24
676
FY25
876
FY26
About 26% sales CAGR (FY20-FY26), with a flat FY24 in between
₹876 cr
FY26 consolidated sales (Screener)
₹94 cr
FY26 net profit
₹5,143 cr
Order book at 30 June 2026
200.79×
IPO subscription, March 2021
₹23,591 cr
Market cap, 14 Oct 2026

Two things in the table deserve a plain reading. First, the profit line has not tracked the sales line: FY26 profit of ₹94 crore sits below FY23's ₹103 crore even though sales are about 53 per cent higher. Second, Screener shows a price-to-earnings ratio of 173 and a dividend yield of 0.00%.

THE ASM WATCHLIST

A Quiet Company in a Loud Market

The share price has not been quiet. Business Today reported on 30 July 2026 that the stock had fallen 28.56 per cent over the previous month yet was up 127.41 per cent in calendar 2026, and that BSE and NSE had placed it under the long-term Additional Surveillance Measure framework, which flags heightened price volatility. The same report said Bloom Energy contributes more than half of MTAR's revenue.

Part of the swing is Bloom itself. Business Today linked a 45.90 per cent monthly fall in Bloom's stock to reports of regulatory hurdles delaying an Oracle-linked data-centre project meant to use its fuel cells. MTAR said its order book remained healthy and that no customer had indicated a reduction in committed business. An amended purchase order, raised from $238.76 million to $324.62 million (about ₹3,100.09 crore), was also disclosed; the customer is not named in the reports.

Promoter holding stood at 29.35 per cent in June 2026, down from 30.44 per cent in March. Managing Director Parvat Srinivas Reddy said of the Q1 results, "We believe we are at an inflection point." Whether that proves right depends on the same thing that has always mattered here: whether the parts keep arriving on time, to the micron.

MTAR — From a Partnership Firm to a Listed Precision Maker

1969
A small partnership firm starts in Hyderabad.
The company's own website dates its first step to this year.
1999
Incorporated as MTAR Technologies Pvt Ltd.
The date given on the website is 11 November 1999.
2020
Becomes a public limited company.
Renamed MTAR Technologies Limited in November 2020.
2021
IPO subscribed 200.79 times.
Bidding ran from 3 to 5 March at ₹574-575 a share.
FY23
Sales reach ₹574 crore.
More than 70 per cent of revenue came from Bloom Energy.
FY24
Orders slow and profit nearly halves.
Sales stay near ₹580 crore against a much higher target.
FY26
Sales hit ₹876 crore.
Net profit of ₹94 crore, up 76 per cent.
Jun 2026
Quarterly sales of ₹360.7 crore.
Order book of about ₹5,143 crore at quarter end.

WHY IT MATTERS NOW

Where Nuclear, Space and Clean Power Meet

India's civil nuclear plans, its space programme, its defence production and the global appetite for on-site power are four separate stories. MTAR happens to hold a ticket to all of them. Management points to Kaiga 5 and 6, to the proposed Mahi Banswara reactors, to Tejas actuator assemblies and to fuel cell capacity coming online by March 2027.

It also faces the oldest question in manufacturing: how much of the business belongs to one customer. The company's stated answer is a wider order book. Whether that lowers dependence is for later reporting to show, since the reports consulted give no current split by customer.

For readers following the company, the useful discipline is to read the segment disclosures in each result rather than the headline. The next few quarters will show whether nuclear and defence grow fast enough to matter beside fuel cells.

The lesson

Trust in precision work is built slowly and can be tested quickly. MTAR spent decades earning a place in reactors, rockets and fuel cells, then learned in FY24 that one large customer can pause a whole story. The recovery since has been a matter of widening the base while keeping the standard that earned the work to begin with. The workshop that started with ten employees in Balanagar now has an order book of ₹5,143 crore, and the lesson holds at either size: a business that is measured in microns is judged by its worst part.

Financial figures are sourced from publicly available information and may not reflect the most recent reporting period. This is a story, not investment advice — please verify all data independently before making any financial decision.

Share this X LinkedIn WhatsApp

Like this story? You can get the next one.

If they're your kind of thing, we'll deliver one a week. No pressure, unsubscribe anytime.

No spam, ever. Leave whenever you like.