NTPC
NTPC is India's largest power generator, a government-owned utility running coal-fired thermal plants plus a fast-growing renewable arm (NTPC Green Energy), selling power to state distribution companies under regulated, cost-plus tariffs.
- P/E ~11x
- ROCE ~8.9%
- Govt owns 51.1%, zero pledge
- Near 52-wk low
- Div yield 2.9%
Updated on 15 Oct 2026 · Data as of 15 Oct 2026
Get this report as a PDF free, straight to your inbox.
Snapshot
- Share price
- ₹313.35
- 15 Oct 2026
- 52-week range
- ₹309.70 – ₹405.82
- All-time peak
- ₹421.29
- 30 Sept 2024 · −25.6% from peak
- Dividend yield
- 2.87%
- Price history since
- 2004
- About 21 years of prices
What's happening
The stock closed at ₹313.35, just above its 52-week low of ₹309.70 and 25.6% below the September 2024 peak of ₹421.29. Q1 FY27 (Apr-Jun 2026) results showed standalone PAT up 11.9% YoY to ₹5,342 crore on revenue up 3%, and consolidated PAT up 12.9% to ₹6,896 crore. Operational data for Q2 FY27 (released October 1, 2026) showed generation up roughly 13% YoY, but full Q2 financial results are not yet out - management has previously reported in late October, so that release is the next thing to watch.
In plain terms
NTPC runs power plants and gets paid a regulated return, which is why its earnings are steadier than most companies. The tension here is that the stock is cheap on paper (P/E around 11x, well below Power Grid's ~15x and Tata Power's ~30x) but it is also sitting near a 52-week low, and its capital efficiency (ROCE ~8.9%) is modest for how much money is tied up in plants and debt. Cheap and unexciting are not the same as cheap and mispriced - this report tries to separate the two.
Quarters
Q4 FY26 (Jan-Mar 2026) standalone PAT jumped 34% YoY to ₹8,747 crore, but this was driven almost entirely by a one-off exceptional tax reversal of ₹9,062 crore (effective tax rate went negative), while revenue was roughly flat YoY - that PAT growth figure should not be read as operating improvement. Q1 FY27 looks cleaner: standalone PAT +11.9% YoY on revenue +3%, consolidated PAT +12.9% on revenue +7.8%, with EBITDA growth outpacing revenue. Management has reiterated FY27 capacity-addition guidance of 9.5 GW, including 8 GW of renewables, as the growth driver going forward. Full-year FY26 standalone PAT was ₹23,162 crore versus ₹19,649 crore in FY25, but that comparison is also inflated by the Q4 tax item - treat it as roughly high-teens underlying growth, not the ~18% headline implies at face value.
Performance
Heads-up on splits: NTPC has split its shares or issued bonus shares before (most recently ×1.2 on 19 Mar 2019). A sudden price drop around a split date is usually just the price adjusting for the extra shares, not a crash.
Share price
−5.1% over 1 year
Returns by period
| Period | NTPC | Nifty 50 | Tata Power Co. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 months | −7.5% | −5.1% | −7.1% |
| 1 year | −5.1% | −9.8% | −11.1% |
| 3 years | +39.1% | +15.7% | +39.8% |
| 5 years | +147.2% | +23.6% | +40.9% |
₹100 invested on 18 Oct 2021 became…
- NTPC₹247
- Nifty 50₹124
- Tata Power Co.₹141
There is no demerger or spin-off distorting NTPC's price history (the only corporate action on record is a 2019 bonus/split, already reflected in adjusted prices), so the 25.6% drawdown from the September 2024 peak is a genuine price fall, not a chart artifact. Zooming out, the stock has actually held up better than its sector and the market over the past year (-5.1% vs Nifty -9.8% and peer Tata Power -11.1%), and over three years is roughly in line with the peer (+39.1% vs +39.8%) while well ahead of the Nifty (+15.7%). The five-year return of 147.2% against the Nifty's 23.6% shows this was a strong compounder over the pandemic-recovery period - the recent pullback has come after that peak, not instead of long-term gains.
Dividend
Paid in the last 12 months
₹9.00 per share
Dividend yield
2.87%
Dividend yield is the last 12 months of dividends divided by today's share price. A 2.9% yield means every ₹100 of NTPC shares paid about ₹2.9 in dividends over the past year. Past payouts can change.
Recent dividends
| Date | Per share |
|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | ₹3.50 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹2.75 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹2.75 |
| 4 Sept 2025 | ₹3.35 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | ₹2.50 |
| 31 Oct 2024 | ₹2.50 |
| 7 Aug 2024 | ₹3.25 |
| 6 Feb 2024 | ₹3.25 |
Valuation
At a P/E of roughly 11x and P/B of about 1.5x, NTPC is cheaper than both Power Grid (P/E ~14.9x, P/B ~2.3x) and Tata Power (P/E ~29.7x, P/B ~2.8x), and below the broader power-sector average of around 20x. Why it is cheap: NTPC's ROE (~14-15%) and especially ROCE (~8.9%) trail Power Grid's (ROE ~18.6%), reflecting that generation is more capital-intensive and lower-margin than Power Grid's asset-light transmission business, plus the market tends to discount state-owned utilities for lower perceived capital-allocation flexibility. Whether it is actually cheap is a separate question - on regulated, predictable cash flows the multiple looks undemanding, but the modest ROCE means the discount is at least partly earned, not purely sentiment.
Growth
This is volume-led growth, not margin-led - revenue is growing in single digits (+3% to +8% YoY across recent quarters) as new capacity comes online, in line with a regulated cost-plus tariff model where margins don't expand much on their own. The real growth story is capacity: management's FY27 guidance of 9.5 GW of additions, including 8 GW of renewables through NTPC Green Energy, plus steady commissioning of smaller solar and wind projects (tens of MW at a time through mid-to-late 2026) rather than a single large profit lever.
Health
NTPC's cash flows are backed by tripartite agreements that secure payment from state distribution companies, and both ICRA and CRISIL reaffirmed its AAA/Stable rating in 2026 - so business risk from the underlying operations is low. The watch item is financial risk from leverage: debt-to-equity runs around 1.1x (standalone) to 1.3x (consolidated), with total debt near ₹2.71 lakh crore funding the renewable capex buildout. Given the regulated revenue model and top-tier credit rating, this leverage looks manageable rather than alarming, but it is the thing to track as green-energy capex scales up.
Ownership
The promoter is the Government of India, holding 51.1% as of June 2026, essentially unchanged quarter to quarter, with zero pledging - unsurprising for a sovereign-owned utility. Domestic institutions (DIIs) hold the largest non-promoter block at 29.4%, with FIIs at 16.3% (down slightly from 16.5% the prior quarter). No marquee individual investor shows up on the register in available data - if you were expecting to see a well-known name here, there isn't one.
The View
The one thing to watch
The full Q2 FY27 financial results, expected late October or early November 2026, will show whether Q1's ~12-13% PAT growth holds up without a tax-related one-off, and whether the capacity additions are translating into proportionate earnings - that is what resolves whether the current cheap valuation is justified or overdone.
Strengths
- +AAA/Stable credit rating reaffirmed by both ICRA and CRISIL in 2026, reflecting secured cash flows under tripartite payment agreements
- +Consolidated Q1 FY27 PAT grew 12.9% YoY to ₹6,896 crore on revenue growth of 7.8%, a cleaner quarter than Q4 FY26's tax-boosted number
- +Zero promoter pledging against a stable 51.1% government holding
- +Five-year shareholder return of 147.2%, far ahead of the Nifty's 23.6% over the same stretch
Watchpoints
- !Stock is trading essentially at its 52-week low (₹309.70), just ₹3.65 below the last close, and 25.6% below its September 2024 peak
- !ROCE of roughly 8.9% is modest for a capital-intensive generation business, raising the question of what returns the renewable capex buildout will actually generate
- !Q4 FY26's 34% PAT growth was driven by a one-off ₹9,062 crore exceptional tax reversal, not operations - don't extrapolate that growth rate forward
- !Total debt of roughly ₹2.71 lakh crore is funding an aggressive 9.5 GW FY27 capacity-addition target (8 GW of it renewables) - execution and funding cost are the swing factors
How sure are we about the data? · Moderate
Q1 FY27 and Q4 FY26 results, credit ratings, and shareholding percentages are cross-checked across multiple sources (PSUConnect, ICICIDirect, Indian PSU, MarketsMojo, ICRA, CRISIL, Useflock/Trendlyne) but not verified directly against NTPC's own exchange filing PDFs, which were located but not fully extracted. Peer P/E, P/B and ROE figures for Tata Power and Power Grid are from aggregator data and should be checked on Screener before quoting precisely. Full Q2 FY27 financial results (only operational/generation data available as of this report) and the exact FY26 total dividend figure (minor discrepancy across sources around the ₹9.00/share total) are not independently verified - check NTPC's investor relations page or Screener before publishing exact figures.
Keep it for later
Get the NTPC report as a PDF
The full report, neatly laid out with charts and tables, sent to your inbox. Handy to read offline or share.
Reports are refreshed every quarter, about three days after each company announces its results.
Ticker Tales is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. This report is for learning only and is not investment advice. Data as of 15 Oct 2026.