Bajaj Auto
Bajaj Auto makes two-wheelers (Pulsar, Chetak electric scooter) and three-wheelers in India, and since late 2025 has taken majority control of Austria's KTM through its European subsidiary.
- P/E ~24x
- ROE ~29%
- Promoter pledge ~0%
- Results due Oct 27
- KTM now consolidated
Updated on 13 Oct 2026 · Data as of 13 Oct 2026
Get this report as a PDF free, straight to your inbox.
Snapshot
- Share price
- ₹10,318.00
- 13 Oct 2026
- 52-week range
- ₹8,599.48 – ₹12,361.00
- All-time peak
- ₹12,361.00
- 1 Sept 2026 · −16.5% from peak
- Dividend yield
- 1.45%
- Price history since
- 2002
- About 24 years of prices
What's happening
Bajaj Auto's board meets on 27 October 2026 (about two weeks from now) to approve Q2 FY27 (Jul-Sep 2026) results. The last reported quarter, Q1 FY27, showed standalone revenue of ₹17,244 crore (+37% YoY) and standalone profit of ₹2,983 crore (+42% YoY), with the EV scooter business (Chetak) turning EBITDA-positive for the first time. Separately, a ransomware attack on the company and its tech subsidiary was disclosed in June 2026; it says the attack was contained, but no financial impact has been quantified.
In plain terms
This is India's most profitable mass two-wheeler maker by return on capital, built on exports and the Pulsar/Chetak range. The tension to understand: starting this year, Bajaj Auto's consolidated (group) accounts include KTM for the first time as a controlled subsidiary rather than just an investment, so group revenue and profit are growing much faster than the actual Indian two-wheeler business alone. Don't read the headline consolidated growth rate as organic growth in bikes sold. The underlying domestic two-wheeler business actually saw unit sales fall slightly in September, offset by record exports.
Quarters
Q1 FY27 (Apr-Jun 2026): standalone revenue ₹17,244 crore (+37% YoY), EBITDA margin 20.9% (up from 19.7% a year ago - a genuine, modest margin gain, not a base-effect), standalone PAT ₹2,983 crore (+42% YoY). Consolidated PAT was ₹3,226 crore (+45.9% YoY) and consolidated revenue ₹21,689 crore (+65% YoY) - this much larger consolidated growth rate is not comparable to prior years: it's the first full quarter in which KTM's parent (renamed Bajaj Mobility AG) is fully consolidated line-by-line after Bajaj raised its stake to a controlling 74.9% in November 2025, having previously only equity-accounted for a ~49.9% stake. Management itself flagged that 'comparability will naturally normalize over coming quarters.' FY26 (full year) consolidated revenue hit a record ₹58,732 crore with profit up 21%, aided by KTM's turnaround. Domestic two-wheeler volumes actually fell 12% YoY in September 2026 even as exports rose 34% YoY, so recent growth is being carried by exports, not the home market.
Performance
Heads-up on splits: Bajaj Auto has split its shares or issued bonus shares before (most recently 2-for-1 on 8 Sept 2010). A sudden price drop around a split date is usually just the price adjusting for the extra shares, not a crash.
Share price
+15.4% over 1 year
Returns by period
| Period | Bajaj Auto | Nifty 50 | TVS Motor Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 months | +1.5% | −7.0% | +11.2% |
| 1 year | +15.4% | −11.3% | +14.9% |
| 3 years | +113.0% | +13.3% | +153.4% |
| 5 years | +191.5% | +23.1% | +610.9% |
₹100 invested on 13 Oct 2021 became…
- Bajaj Auto₹291
- Nifty 50₹123
- TVS Motor Company₹711
Over 1 year the stock is up 15.4% versus a falling Nifty (-11.35%) and roughly in line with peer TVS Motor (+14.9%). But over 3 and 5 years Bajaj Auto has badly trailed TVS Motor - 113% vs TVS's 153% over 3 years, and just 191% vs TVS's 611% over 5 years. TVS has been the far stronger compounder in this sector. The stock is down 16.5% from its September 2026 peak of ₹12,361 to the current ₹10,318, within a 52-week range of ₹8,599-₹12,361 - this looks like normal volatility, not a crash, and there has been no recent demerger or spin-off of Bajaj Auto's own shares that would understate these returns (the KTM corporate action was Bajaj Auto taking more control of a subsidiary, not distributing shares to Bajaj Auto holders).
Dividend
Paid in the last 12 months
₹150.00 per share
Dividend yield
1.45%
Dividend yield is the last 12 months of dividends divided by today's share price. A 1.4% yield means every ₹100 of Bajaj Auto shares paid about ₹1.4 in dividends over the past year. Past payouts can change.
Recent dividends
| Date | Per share |
|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | ₹150.00 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹210.00 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | ₹80.00 |
| 30 Jun 2023 | ₹140.00 |
| 30 Jun 2022 | ₹140.00 |
| 8 Jul 2021 | ₹140.00 |
| 3 Mar 2020 | ₹120.00 |
| 11 Jul 2019 | ₹60.00 |
Valuation
Trailing P/E is about 23.7x and P/B is roughly 7.3-8x (sources vary in this narrow range) - expensive by simple multiples. Why: ROE of 29.2% and ROCE of 28.2% are among the highest of any large Indian auto company, so the market is pricing quality and capital efficiency, not growth hype. Whether that's 'cheap' depends on whether Bajaj can keep compounding at these returns while absorbing KTM, which carries real debt and only just turned profitable - that's a separate question from whether the multiple itself looks rich.
Growth
The standalone, bike-and-scooter business is growing on both volume and margin: domestic two-wheeler industry registrations were up about 14% YoY, exports hit a record 732,000 units in the quarter, and Chetak electric scooter volumes rose 65% YoY to roughly 130,000 units with the EV business now EBITDA-positive at double-digit margins and about 30% of domestic revenue. That is genuine volume-led growth, not just margin expansion. The much larger consolidated growth number, however, is inflated by the new KTM consolidation and the scaling Bajaj Auto Credit NBFC arm, and should not be read as organic.
Health
The core two-wheeler business converts profit to cash well and carries high margins, consistent with its high ROE. The complication is KTM: its distress in 2024 forced Bajaj Auto to book a ₹915 crore consolidated loss/impairment in FY25 (₹314.55 crore equity-method loss plus ₹600.93 crore impairment) before a rescue and refinancing. On a consolidated basis, Bajaj Auto's debt (about ₹9,260 crore) now roughly matches its cash (about ₹9,200 crore) - a marked change from the company's historically pure net-cash standalone profile, driven by KTM's own borrowings. KTM/Bajaj Mobility AG only posted its first positive operating quarter in Q2 calendar 2026 and still ran a loss for H1 CY2026 overall, so the financial risk here sits mainly in the newly consolidated European subsidiary, not the Indian business itself.
Ownership
Promoter (Bajaj family, largely via Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd) held 54.76% as of 30 June 2026, with pledging at a negligible 0.01% - a clean, well-aligned ownership structure. FIIs held 9.01% and DIIs 13.54%. No well-known marquee outside investor was identified on the shareholder register in available filings - this is a promoter-anchored stock rather than one with a notable institutional champion.
The View
The one thing to watch
Q2 FY27 results on 27 October 2026 - specifically whether the standalone two-wheeler EBITDA margin holds around 20-21% and whether Bajaj Mobility AG (KTM) sustains its newly-found profitability, which will show whether the group's fast consolidated growth reflects a real, durable turnaround or just the effect of adding a new entity to the accounts.
Strengths
- +ROE of 29.2% and ROCE of 28.2% are among the best in Indian autos
- +Chetak EV volumes up 65% YoY to ~130,000 units in Q1 FY27 and the EV business is now EBITDA-positive with double-digit margins
- +Record exports (732,000 units in Q1 FY27; exports were 45.3% of total volume in September 2026)
- +Promoter holding of 54.76% with essentially zero share pledging
Watchpoints
- !Domestic two-wheeler volumes fell 12% YoY in September 2026 even as exports masked the weakness
- !KTM/Bajaj Mobility AG only turned its first profitable operating quarter in Q2 CY2026 after a 2024 insolvency and a ₹915 crore FY25 impairment at Bajaj Auto's consolidated level - the turnaround is recent and unproven over multiple quarters
- !Consolidated results are not comparable to prior years because KTM moved from equity accounting (~49.9% stake) to full consolidation (74.9% control stake, from November 2025) - expect continued distortion in YoY growth figures for several more quarters
- !A ransomware attack on Bajaj Auto and its technology subsidiary was disclosed in June 2026; containment was claimed but financial/operational impact has not been quantified
How sure are we about the data? · Moderate
Q1 FY27 standalone revenue/PAT figures were cross-checked across multiple independent sources and agree. The gap between standalone and consolidated growth rates was explicitly confirmed via management's own earnings-call commentary on KTM/Bajaj Mobility AG consolidation. P/B ratio is reported inconsistently across sources (7.34x on Screener.in vs 8.03x on GuruFocus) and is given as a range rather than a single figure. A standalone-only (ex-KTM) net cash/debt figure could not be isolated - only the blended consolidated debt (~₹9,260 crore) vs cash (~₹9,200 crore) was found, so the 'is Bajaj Auto still net-cash' question needs checking against the FY26 annual report balance sheet. The September 2026 (Q2 FY27 quarter-end) shareholding pattern had not been published at the time of writing; the June 30, 2026 filing was used instead. The irregular dividend-per-share pattern (₹80 in 2024, ₹210 in 2025, ₹150 in 2026) was not explained in available sources and should be checked on Screener before publishing a per-share dividend trend.
Keep it for later
Get the Bajaj Auto report as a PDF
The full report, neatly laid out with charts and tables, sent to your inbox. Handy to read offline or share.
Reports are refreshed every quarter, about three days after each company announces its results.
Ticker Tales is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. This report is for learning only and is not investment advice. Data as of 13 Oct 2026.